NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES AND PROPOSED OR ADOPTED NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS ORANGE COUNTY TAXING AUTHORITIES  
DO NOT PAY
THIS IS NOT A BILL
   

Printer-Friendly



2013 REAL ESTATE
SITE ADDRESS: 4316 S KIRKMAN RD UNIT 1616 ORLANDO      
PROPERTY DESC:   SUNSET LAKE CONDOMINIUM 8472/3367 UNIT 1616 BLDG 16    
 
 
  #12 23 28 8187 01 616 7#
36 ORL    
     
  SILVEIRA CESAR AUGUSTO N
4360 S KIRKMAN RD APT 412
ORLANDO FL 32811-3115

 

TAXING AUTHORITY TAX INFORMATION
TAXING AUTHORITY PRIOR (2012)
TAXABLE VALUE
YOUR FINAL TAX RATE AND
TAXES
LAST YEAR (2012)
CURRENT (2013)
TAXABLE VALUE
YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES
THIS YEAR
IF NO BUDGET
CHANGE IS MADE
YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES THIS
YEAR IF PROPOSED BUDGET
CHANGE IS MADE

PUBLIC SCHOOLS
BY STATE LAW (RLE)
COLUMN 1
COLUMN 2
RATE
COLUMN 3 TAXES
COLUMN 4
COLUMN 5
RATE

COLUMN 6 TAXES
COLUMN 7
RATE

COLUMN 8 TAXES
51,2015.2300267.7862,8615.0903319.985.1140321.47
BY LOCAL BOARD51,2013.2480166.3062,8613.1612198.723.2480204.17
ORANGE COUNTY (GENERAL)48,6114.4347215.5862,8614.3195271.534.4347278.77
ORLANDO48,6115.6500274.6562,8615.4834344.695.6500355.16
COUNTY LIBRARY48,6110.374818.2262,8610.364622.920.374823.56
S FLORIDA WMD48,6110.17578.5462,8610.168510.590.168510.59
SFWMD OKEECHOBEE BSN48,6110.19199.3362,8610.183811.550.183811.55
SFWMD EVERGLADES48,6110.06132.9862,8610.05873.690.05873.69
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
TOTAL AD-VALOREM PROPERTY TAXES 963.38     1,183.67   1,208.96
   
PROPERTY APPRAISER VALUE INFORMATION
  MARKET VALUE ASSESSED VALUE
APPLIES TO SCHOOL MILLAGE
ASSESSED VALUE
APPLIES TO NON-SCHOOL MILLAGE
PRIOR YEAR (2012) 51,201
51,201
48,611
CURRENT YEAR (2013) 62,861
62,861
62,861
 
APPLIED ASSESSMENT REDUCTION APPLIES TO PRIOR VALUE (2012) CURRENT VALUE (2013)
If you feel the market value of the property is inaccurate or does not reflect fair market value as of January 1, 2013, or if you are entitled to an exemption that is not reflected, please contact the Orange County Property Appraiser's Office at:

200 S. ORANGE AVE., SUITE 1700, ORLANDO, FL. 32801
CUSTOMER SERVICE (407) 836-5044

If the Property Appraiser's office is unable to resolve the matter as to the market value, classification, or an exemption, you may file a petition for adjustment with the Value Adjustment Board. Petition forms are available online at http://vab.occompt.com.

Petitions must be filed on or before
September 18, 2013.
SAVE OUR HOMES BENEFIT ALL TAXES N/A N/A
NON-HOMESTEAD 10% CAP BENEFIT NON-SCHOOL TAXES 2590 0
AGRICULTURAL CLASSIFICATION ALL TAXES N/A N/A
EXEMPTIONS APPLIES TO PRIOR VALUE (2012) CURRENT VALUE (2013)
FIRST HOMESTEAD ALL TAXES N/A N/A
ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD NON-SCHOOL COUNTY TAXES N/A N/A
ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD NON-SCHOOL CITY TAXES N/A
LIMITED INCOME SENIOR COUNTY OPERATING TAXES N/A N/A
LIMITED INCOME SENIOR CITY OPERATING TAXES N/A N/A
HISTORICAL CITY OPERATING TAXES N/A N/A
OTHER ALL TAXES N/A N/A
SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR NON-ADVALOREM ASSESSMENTS AND EXPLANATIONS OF THE COLUMNS ABOVE.

OC-474N
R. 2/12    
Orange County Notice of Proposed Property Taxes
The Taxing Authorities which levy property taxes against your property will soon hold PUBLIC HEARINGS to adopt budgets and tax rates for the next year. The purpose of the PUBLIC HEARINGS is to receive opinions from the general public and to answer questions on the proposed tax change and budget PRIOR TO TAKING FINAL ACTION. Each Taxing Authority may AMEND OR ALTER its proposals at the hearing.
TAXING AUTHORITY HEARING INFORMATION
TAXING AUTHORITY
PUBLIC HEARING DATE, LOCATION AND TIME
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
BY STATE LAW (RLE)

SEPT. 10TH, 5:30PM, RONALD BLOCKER EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP CENTER, 445 W. AMELIA ST., ORLANDO, (407)317-3456
BY LOCAL BOARD
SEPT. 10TH, 5:30PM, RONALD BLOCKER EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP CENTER, 445 W. AMELIA ST., ORLANDO, (407)317-3456
ORANGE COUNTY (GENERAL)
SEPT. 5TH, 5:01PM, ORANGE COUNTY ADMIN. BLDG., 201 S. ROSALIND AVE., ORLANDO, (407)836-7390
ORLANDO
SEPT. 16TH, 5:01PM, ORLANDO CITY HALL, 400 S. ORANGE AVE., 2ND FL, ORLANDO, (407)246-2358
COUNTY LIBRARY
SEPT. 12TH, 5:01PM, ORANGE COUNTY ADMIN. BLDG., 201 S. ROSALIND AVE., ORLANDO, (407)835-7628
S FLORIDA WMD
SEPT. 12TH, 5:15PM, DISTRICT AUD., B-1 BLDG, 3301 GUN CLUB RD., WEST PALM BEACH, FL (561)686-8800
SFWMD OKEECHOBEE BSN
SEPT. 12TH, 5:15PM, DISTRICT AUD., B-1 BLDG, 3301 GUN CLUB RD., WEST PALM BEACH, FL (561)686-8800
SFWMD EVERGLADES
SEPT. 12TH, 5:15PM, DISTRICT AUD., B-1 BLDG, 3301 GUN CLUB RD., WEST PALM BEACH, FL (561)686-8800
   
   
   
   

YOUR FINAL TAX BILL MAY CONTAIN NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS WHICH MAY NOT BE REFLECTED ON THIS NOTICE SUCH AS ASSESSMENTS FOR ROADS, FIRE, GARBAGE, LIGHTING, DRAINAGE, WATER, SEWAGE, OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES AND FACILITIES WHICH MAY BE LEVIED BY YOUR COUNTY, CITY, SPECIAL DISTRICTS OR OTHER TAXING AUTHORITY.

NOTE: Non-ad valorem assessments are placed on this notice at the request of the respective local governing boards. Your tax collector will be including them on the November tax notice. For details on particular non-ad valorem assessments, contact the levying local governing board.
NOTE: Amounts shown on this form do not reflect early payment discounts you may have received or may be eligible to receive. (Discounts are a maximum of 4 percent of the amounts shown on this form.)

NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
LEVYING AUTHORITY
PURPOSE OF ASSESSMENT
Provided on this notice at request of respective governing boards:
Tax Collector will include on November tax notice.
UNITS
RATE
ASSESSMENT
CITY OF ORLANDO ORLANDO STORM DRAINAGE (407)246-2370 49.22 1.00 49.22
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
TOTAL ASSESSMENTS 49.22

EXPLANATION OF 'TAXING AUTHORITY TAX INFORMATION' SECTION
COLUMN 1 - "PRIOR TAXABLE VALUE"
This column shows the prior assessed value less all applicable exemptions used in the calculation of taxes for that specific taxing authority.
COLUMNS 2 & 3 - "YOUR FINAL TAX RATE AND TAXES LAST YEAR"
These columns show the tax rate and taxes that applied last year to your property. These amounts were based on budgets adopted last year and your property's previous taxable value.
COLUMN 4 - "CURRENT TAXABLE VALUE"
This column shows the current assessed value less all applicable exemptions used in the calculation of taxes for that specific taxing authority. Various taxable values in this column may indicate the impact of Limited Income Senior or the Additional Homestead exemption. Current year taxable values are as of January 1, 2013.
COLUMNS 5 & 6 - "YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES IF NO BUDGET CHANGE IS MADE"
These columns show what your tax rate and taxes will be IF EACH TAXING AUTHORITY DOES NOT CHANGE ITS PROPERTY TAX LEVY. These amounts are based on last year’s budgets and current assessment.
COLUMNS 7 & 8 - "YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES IF PROPOSED BUDGET CHANGE IS MADE"
These columns show what your tax rate and taxes will be this year under the BUDGET ACTUALLY PROPOSED by each local taxing authority. The proposal is NOT final and may be amended at the public hearings shown at the top of this notice. The difference between columns 6 and 8 is the tax change proposed by each local taxing authority and is NOT the result of higher assessments.

EXPLANATION OF 'PROPERTY APPRAISER VALUE INFORMATION' SECTION
MARKET (JUST) VALUE - The most probable sale price for a property in a competitive, open market involving a willing buyer and a willing seller.
ASSESSED VALUE - The value of your property after any "assessment reductions" have been applied. This value may also reflect an agricultural classification. If "assessment reductions" are applied or an agricultural classification is granted the assessed value will be different for School versus Non-School taxing authorities and for the purpose of calculating the tax levies.
APPLIED ASSESSMENT REDUCTION - Properties can receive an assessment reduction for a number of reasons including the Save Our Homes Benefit and the 10% non-homestead property assessment limitation. Agricultural Classification is not an assessment reduction, it is an assessment determined per Florida Statute 193.461.
EXEMPTIONS - Any exemption that impacts your property is listed in this section along with its corresponding exemption value. Specific dollar or percentage reductions in assessed value may be applicable to a property based upon certain qualifications of the property or property owner. In some cases, an exemption's value may vary depending on the taxing authority. The tax impact of an exemption value may also vary for the same taxing authority, depending on the levy. (i.e. operating millage vs. debt service millage)
For more information concerning this Notice of Proposed Property Taxes please visit our website at www.ocpafl.org